CSS - PMS - CCE - PCS - Pakistan Affairs (P.A)
Chashma Nuclear Power Plant
What WANO Performance Indicator Index score did C-1 achieve in each of the first two quarters of 2026?
A. 75
B. 85
C. 95
D. 100
Correct Answer: D
C-1 achieved a WANO Performance Indicator Index score of 100 in each of the first two quarters of 2026.
CSS - PMS - CCE - PCS - Pakistan Affairs (P.A)
Chashma Nuclear Power Plant
C-1's 427-day milestone represented:
A. Pakistan's first grid connection
B. PAEC's longest continuous operating cycle for a nuclear power plant
C. Commissioning of C-5
D. Shutdown of Chashma station
Correct Answer: B
PAEC described it as the longest continuous operating cycle achieved by a nuclear plant in its history.
CSS - PMS - CCE - PCS - Pakistan Affairs (P.A)
Chashma Nuclear Power Plant
The 427-day uninterrupted operation record of C-1 was achieved during which operating cycle?
A. Cycle 10
B. Cycle 15
C. Cycle 18
D. Cycle 20
Correct Answer: C
The record was achieved during C-1's Cycle 18.
CSS - PMS - CCE - PCS - Pakistan Affairs (P.A)
Chashma Nuclear Power Plant
In September 2026, C-1 set a PAEC record by operating continuously for how many days?
A. 365 days
B. 400 days
C. 427 days
D. 500 days
Correct Answer: C
C-1 completed 427 days of safe uninterrupted operation during Cycle 18, a PAEC record.
CSS - PMS - CCE - PCS - Pakistan Affairs (P.A)
Chashma Nuclear Power Plant
Approximately how much net electricity did C-4 generate in 2025?
A. 1,990.1 GWh
B. 2,192.0 GWh
C. 2,589.3 GWh
D. 6,972.5 GWh
Correct Answer: B
PAEC reports 2,192.0 GWh net generation from C-4 in 2025.
CSS - PMS - CCE - PCS - Pakistan Affairs (P.A)
Chashma Nuclear Power Plant
Approximately how much net electricity did C-3 generate in 2025?
A. 1,990.1 GWh
B. 2,192.0 GWh
C. 2,304.3 GWh
D. 2,589.3 GWh
Correct Answer: D
PAEC reports 2,589.3 GWh net generation from C-3 in 2025.
CSS - PMS - CCE - PCS - Pakistan Affairs (P.A)
Chashma Nuclear Power Plant
Approximately how much net electricity did C-2 generate in 2025?
A. 1,990.1 GWh
B. 2,304.3 GWh
C. 2,589.3 GWh
D. 7,590.6 GWh
Correct Answer: B
PAEC reports 2,304.3 GWh net generation from C-2 in 2025.
CSS - PMS - CCE - PCS - Pakistan Affairs (P.A)
Chashma Nuclear Power Plant
Approximately how much net electricity did C-1 generate in 2025?
A. 1,990.1 GWh
B. 2,304.3 GWh
C. 2,589.3 GWh
D. 6,972.5 GWh
Correct Answer: A
PAEC reports 1,990.1 GWh net generation from C-1 in 2025.
CSS - PMS - CCE - PCS - Pakistan Affairs (P.A)
Chashma Nuclear Power Plant
Which Chashma unit produced the most net electricity in 2025?
A. C-1
B. C-2
C. C-3
D. C-4
Correct Answer: C
C-3 generated about 2,589.3 GWh net in 2025, the highest among the four Chashma units.
CSS - PMS - CCE - PCS - Pakistan Affairs (P.A)
Chashma Nuclear Power Plant
What was C-3's availability factor in 2025?
A. 77.9%
B. 82.4%
C. 86.9%
D. 96.8%
Correct Answer: D
PAEC reports C-3's availability factor as 96.8% for 2025.
CSS - PMS - CCE - PCS - Pakistan Affairs (P.A)
Chashma Nuclear Power Plant
Which Chashma unit had the highest availability factor in 2025?
A. C-1
B. C-2
C. C-3
D. C-4
Correct Answer: C
C-3 had the highest availability factor at 96.8% in 2025.
CSS - PMS - CCE - PCS - Pakistan Affairs (P.A)
Chashma Nuclear Power Plant
What was C-4's capacity factor in 2025?
A. 75.4%
B. 79.6%
C. 87.4%
D. 94.1%
Correct Answer: B
PAEC reports C-4's 2025 capacity factor as 79.6%.
CSS - PMS - CCE - PCS - Pakistan Affairs (P.A)
Chashma Nuclear Power Plant
What was C-2's capacity factor in 2025?
A. 75.4%
B. 79.6%
C. 87.4%
D. 94.1%
Correct Answer: C
PAEC reports C-2's 2025 capacity factor as 87.4%.
CSS - PMS - CCE - PCS - Pakistan Affairs (P.A)
Chashma Nuclear Power Plant
What was C-1's capacity factor in 2025?
A. 75.4%
B. 82.4%
C. 87.4%
D. 96.8%
Correct Answer: A
PAEC reports C-1's 2025 capacity factor as 75.4%.
CSS - PMS - CCE - PCS - Pakistan Affairs (P.A)
Chashma Nuclear Power Plant
What was C-3's capacity factor in 2025 according to PAEC?
A. 75.4%
B. 79.6%
C. 87.4%
D. 94.1%
Correct Answer: D
PAEC reports a 94.1% capacity factor for C-3 in 2025.
CSS - PMS - CCE - PCS - Pakistan Affairs (P.A)
Chashma Nuclear Power Plant
Which Chashma unit had the highest capacity factor in PAEC's 2025 statistics?
A. C-1
B. C-2
C. C-3
D. C-4
Correct Answer: C
C-3 recorded the highest 2025 capacity factor among Chashma units at 94.1%.
CSS - PMS - CCE - PCS - Pakistan Affairs (P.A)
Chashma Nuclear Power Plant
A reactor SCRAM refers to:
A. A rapid emergency shutdown of the reactor
B. Routine refueling
C. Startup of the turbine
D. Grid synchronization
Correct Answer: A
SCRAM is a rapid shutdown achieved by rapidly inserting shutdown/control rods or equivalent safety action.
CSS - PMS - CCE - PCS - Pakistan Affairs (P.A)
Chashma Nuclear Power Plant
The main fissile isotope commonly used in low-enriched uranium fuel for PWRs is:
A. Uranium-235
B. Uranium-238 only
C. Thorium-232
D. Plutonium-244
Correct Answer: A
Low-enriched uranium fuel increases the proportion of fissile uranium-235.
CSS - PMS - CCE - PCS - Pakistan Affairs (P.A)
Chashma Nuclear Power Plant
Control rods in a nuclear reactor are used mainly to:
A. Absorb neutrons and regulate the chain reaction
B. Produce steam directly
C. Increase uranium enrichment
D. Generate electricity in the grid
Correct Answer: A
Control rods absorb neutrons, allowing operators to regulate or stop the fission chain reaction.
CSS - PMS - CCE - PCS - Pakistan Affairs (P.A)
Chashma Nuclear Power Plant
Why is water kept under high pressure in a PWR primary circuit?
A. To make it freeze
B. To prevent boiling at reactor operating temperature
C. To enrich uranium
D. To reduce turbine speed
Correct Answer: B
High pressure keeps the primary coolant from boiling despite its high temperature.